• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

PSA: Sign Up for E-Alerts

Islip Town Supervisor Angie Carpenter would like to remind residents to sign up for the town's free E-Alert system to stay informed and up to date with all town news, information, and emergency notifications as they become available. E-Alert is an opt-in service that you can tailor to meet your needs by selecting only the categories of information that are of interest to you. With E-Alert, you automatically receive relevant news and updates at your provided e-mail address. Sign up is free and you may opt-out of E-Alert, or change E-Alert categories, at any time. Watch the video below and sign up here.

Vector Control Treatments Issued

 Weather permitting; the Suffolk County Department of Public Works is planning to treat sections of the following communities as part of their ongoing annual efforts to control adult mosquitoes.

 The following treatments are for Vector Control:

 As previously reported:

Time and date of the application: August 10, 2017, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Approximate location(s): Fire Island Pines, Summer Club, Atlantique and Water Island on Fire Island

Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the Communities.

Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol

Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

 New Information:

Time and date of the application: August 12, 2017, 5:00 AM – 7:00 AM

Approximate location(s): Gilgo, West Gilgo, Oak Beach and Captree Island

Sites to be treated:  – All streets in the communities

Method of Treatment: Ground spraying - Ultra Low Volume Aerosol

Name of Pesticide: Anvil (sumithrin)

Read more...

Beaches Close in Bay Shore and Huntington Bay

The following beaches are closed to bathing due to the finding of bacteria at levels in excess of acceptable criteria:

  • Benjamin Beach in Bay Shore
  • Huntington Beach Community Association in Huntington Bay
  • Fleets Cove Beach in Huntington Bay
  • Knollwood Beach in Huntington Bay

According to Suffolk County Commissioner of Health Dr. James Tomarken, bathing in bacteria-contaminated water can result in gastrointestinal illness, as well as infections of the eyes, ears, nose, and throat.

Beaches will reopen when further testing reveals that the bacteria have subsided to acceptable levels.

Additionally, Seaview Association Beach, on the Great South Bay and Fire Island, is reopen to bathing as recent test results show the water quality to be within acceptable levels.

For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach HOTLINE at 631-852-5822 or contact the Department's Office of Ecology at 631-852-5760 during normal business hours.  http://www.suffolkcountyny.gov/Departments/HealthServices/EnvironmentalQuality/Ecology/BeachMonitoringProgram.aspx

Follow us:

suffolkcountyny.gov
Facebook.com/SuffolkCountyHealth
Twitter.com/SuffolkCoHealth

Beach Advisory Issued for Centerport Yacht Club Beach

August 8, 2017

CONTACT: Grace Kelly-McGovern

631-854-0095

Lake Ronkonkoma Beach has opened to bathing, as beach water samples have indicated that the water quality meets with New York State bathing water standards. Benjamin Beach in Bay Shore, which closed to bathing on July 20, remains closed, as samples have indicated levels of bacteria in excess of acceptable criteria.

Due to the rainfall that occurred Monday, August 7, 2017, the Suffolk County Department of Health Services has issued an advisory against bathing at Centerport Yacht Club Beach in Centerport. The advisory is based on the potential that bacteria in excess of New York State standards will impact the water.

Centerport Yacht Club Beach is located in an area that is heavily influenced by stormwater runoff from the surrounding watersheds and/or adjacent tributaries, and because of its location in an enclosed embayment, experiences limited tidal flushing. 

Health officials recommend that bathing and other water contact be suspended in affected areas until the waters have been flushed by two successive tidal cycles (at least a 24-hour period) after the rain has ended. 

This advisory will be lifted Wednesday, August 9, 2017, at 8 a.m., unless sampling indicates elevated bacterial numbers persisting beyond the 24-hour period.

Additionally, Lake Ronkonkoma & Seaview Association Beach on the Great South Bay remain closed to swimming.

For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach HOTLINE at 631-852-5822, contact the Department's Office of Ecology at 852-5760 during normal business hours. 

Follow us:

suffolkcountyny.gov
Facebook.com/SuffolkCountyHealth

Twitter.com/SuffolkCoHealth

Seaview Association Beach Closed to Bathing

August 7, 2017   

Seaview Association Beach on the Great South Bay and Fire Island is closed to bathing due to the finding of bacteria at levels in excess of acceptable criteria. Lake Ronkonkoma remains closed to bathing due to excess bacteria.

According to Suffolk County Commissioner of Health Dr. James Tomarken, bathing in bacteria-contaminated water can result in gastrointestinal illness, as well as infections of the eyes, ears, nose, and throat.

Beaches will reopen when further testing reveals that the bacteria have subsided to acceptable levels.

For the latest information on affected beaches, call the Bathing Beach HOTLINE at 631-852-5822 or contact the Department's Office of Ecology at 631-852-5760 during normal business hours. View link by clicking HERE.

Follow us:

suffolkcountyny.gov
Facebook.com/SuffolkCountyHealth
Twitter.com/SuffolkCoHealth

 

Multimedia

  • Islip Town Map
  • Town of Islip eNews Video